Lancaster John O' Gaunt Rowing Club and Lancaster Schools' Rowing Association


Links

Joining
Racing
Events
Development
History

Documents
Benefactors
Boris

History

Overview
Extensive
Committee
Members
Rules

2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s

1980s

Chairman's Report for 1989

MembershipDuring the year we lost 4 student and 1 senior member but gained 2 students, 12 juniors and 2 seniors giving a total of 40 subscribers.

Competition1989 was the club's most successful season since 1970s.
Tideway HORRI 253 - 249
II 389 - 330
North of England HORR32/50
Runcom Regatta8 and 2- (WINS) with LUBC
Sefton RegattaOpen 4+ and Sen. III 4+ (WINS) Vet 4+ (final)
Durham RegattaSen. II 4+ (WIN) Fell, Anson, Stubley, Gowing and Anson
Chester RegattaSen. II 4+ (1st R) Sen. III 4+ (2nd R)
Agecroft RegattaMixed 4+ (Final; Sen. II 4+ (2nd R) Vet.4+ (Final)
Lancaster RegattaSen. II 4+ and Novice 2+ (WINS) Sen. III 8 (WIN/LUBG)
Talkin Tarn RegattaSen. II 4+ (WIN)
Warrington RegattaSen. I 4+ (1st R) Sen. III 4+ (1st R) Nov. 1x (2nd R)
Trentham Regatta1x (2nd R) 2x (1st R) Sen. III 4+ (2nd R)
Talkin Tarn VetsVet B 4+ (2nd R)
Boston Marathon4+ 4 hours; 2- 5 hours 10 minutes.
York RegattaSen. III 4+ (WIN) Vet B 4+ (Final)
Dee FoursSen. I 4+ (WIN) Sen. III 4+ (3rd)
Tideway Fours HORRSen. III 4+ 389 329

Club Races
Preston CupNot rowed
Little CupT.Stock
Barker CupT.Stock
Mitchell CupP.Law & P.Payne
Pedder CupP.Payne, G.Orr, N.Wigglesworth and P.Law
Ralph CupLRGS
Pye CupJ O'GRC

FebruaryRosie Mayglothling, an ARA National Coach visited the Lune (1st visit by ARA in 15 years) and videod crews from the three clubs (37 members on the water) with replays and comments in the bar afterwards.

MarchJ O'GRG hosted a Lune HORR in which crews from Bradford GS BC, LRGSBC Sefton RC, J O'GRG and LUBC competed (On a points system Bradford were overall winners.) Over two successive Sundays, 156 oarsmen took part.

J O'GRC organised a Maritime regatta in conjunction with the City Council on the stretch of river by the Quayside contested by JOG and LRGSBC. JOG won 4+ and 2+, the school the 1x.

AprilA J O'GRC girls 4+ contested the North West Rowing Council 'Sports Link' Regatta at Runcorn and reached the final where it lost by 3' to Athena BC of Chester.

MayDelivery of 2 Concept II Ergos to be owned and used jointly with LRGSBC.

JuneLancaster Regatta - 72 entries and the usual sunshine.

Another 23 feet of landing stage at Gaunt giving 200' overall.

JulyJ O'GRC hosted the International Youth Games Regatta at which crews of boys and girls from Denmark, Holland, Germany and UK competed. The UK boys won 4+, the Danes the 2+ and the Germans everything else.

OctoberThe unveiling of a Captains Board in the Bar room. The board includes the names of all captains of the Lancaster and J O'GRC clubs since 1842. The ceremony was attended by ten former captains, the oldest from 1959.

NovemberAnnual Dinner at the Barbon Inn - 20 present.

DecemberFinal acceptance by the North West Sports Council of the J O'GRC application for funds for new boats (9,000). Boats ordered from Burgashell to be delivered in March 1990.

Boat BookClub outing for the year break down as follows: (1998 in parenthesis)

8+21(10)
4+125(58)
4-50(59)
2+15(19)
2-58(57)
2x25(16)
1x166(125)

Land Training200(123)
Regattas155(190)
Total Attendance2094(1018)
Average11(9)